Home News > Marvel's Finest: Triumphs and Tribulations in Ranked Play

Marvel's Finest: Triumphs and Tribulations in Ranked Play

by Christopher Feb 11,2025

In Marvel Rivals, character selection is as crucial as skill itself. Understanding character win rates is key to victory. This January 2025 data reveals the best and worst performing characters.

Underperforming Characters in Marvel Rivals

Marvel Rivals key artWin rate data in hero shooters like Marvel Rivals highlights the meta's dominant heroes and villains. Knowing which characters consistently win helps players avoid hindering their team. This data also serves as a counterpoint for players resistant to changing underperforming characters.

Here are the Marvel Rivals characters with the lowest win rates (January 2025):

**Character** **Pick Rate****Win Rate**
Black Widow1.21%41.07%
Jeff the Land Shark13.86%44.38%
Squirrel Girl2.93%44.78%
Moon Knight9.53%46.35%
The Punisher8.68%46.48%
Cloak & Dagger20.58%46.68%
Scarlet Witch6.25%46.97%
Venom14.65%47.56%
Winter Soldier6.49%47.97%
Wolverine1.95%48.04%

Many on this list have low pick rates, impacting their win percentages. However, Jeff the Land Shark, Cloak & Dagger, and Venom stand out. The first two, while healers, lack the unique abilities of Strategists like Mantis and Luna Snow. Jeff's Ultimate Attack nerf in Season 2 may further lower his win rate. Venom, the sole tank on the list, excels at damage absorption but often lacks finishing power. Fortunately, a Season 1 buff will increase his Ultimate Attack's base damage.

Top Performing Characters in Marvel Rivals

For players seeking a main character, this data is invaluable. Here are the top-performing characters and their pick rates:

**Character****Pick Rate****Win Rate**
Mantis19.77%55.20%
Hela12.86%54.24%
Loki8.19%53.79%
Magik4.02%53.63%
Adam Warlock7.45%53.59%
Rocket Raccoon9.51%53.20%
Peni Parker18%53.05%
Thor12.52%52.65%
Black Panther3.48%52.60%
Hulk6.74%51.79%

This list includes popular choices like Peni Parker and Mantis. However, characters with lower pick rates, such as Magik and Black Panther, highlight their potent abilities and potential to disrupt matches.

While this data is informative, it shouldn't limit team composition. However, familiarity with at least one high-win-rate character is advantageous.

Marvel Rivals is available on PlayStation, Xbox, and PC.